LocaKitty (locakitty) wrote,
LocaKitty
locakitty

  • Mood:
*insert obligatory zombie, vampire, living dead joke about our Lord and Savior here*
:)

So, uhh...wtf? EVERYTHING IS CLOSED!!!
See...Easter in the cities I was in in Florida...yeah, things just opened later really...but...just about everything was closed. April and I were going to go to Ross so I could perhaps get some sheets and towels for new place and discovered it was closed. We figured, well, it is only 10:30, so let's get something to drink at B&N. Got a latte and a Mt. Dew and walked around for a bit "compulsively not shopping" and then about 11:30 we headed into the mall...still no signs of activity, just people walking about in a zombie like trance "SAAAALESSSSS SAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAALESSSSSSSSSS" you know...instead of "Braaaaaaaaaaaaaaaains" :)
It was kind of funny actually, the lost look on their faces. So, we had lunch at Thunder Mountain Railroad Rollercoaster Country and left there about 12:30...and Ross was still closed. So, we gave up and went to the other Ross...closed...so we went to the Tucson mall...open...barely. Sears was open. I found a body pillow (yay!) and got a mattress for my "new" bed.
Then, we were browsing through the appliances and I said, "hey! let's go to target!"

Closed.

*sigh*

So, we came back and now we are waiting on some photos to process at Walgreens so that we can get some framing done for me and my aunt and april's aunt. Good times.

Ok, now we are going to watch some xtian video about the rapture...yeah daddy.

Happy Easter and Spring Rituals and stuff.
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    SO MANY THINGS. Let's start with some of the things going through my mind while I listened to toasts at a recent wedding. Everyone kept saying…

  • In other news

    I managed to score a part time job with an insurance company. I can see the end of coffee. Nope. They moved the position to Phoenix. sigh. back…

  • breakdown, on using livejournal as free therapy

    Saturday night I had another crying breakdown. Like, full body heaving, tears flowing, snot, the whole shebang. I'm a really ugly cryer. It's true.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment