LocaKitty (locakitty) wrote,
LocaKitty
locakitty

  • Mood:
  • Music:
Got a call from a potential PT job candidate. Yay! Meeting with them tomorrow for a skills test. Only need to type 40 wpm...HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAH
*cough* sorry...excuse me. Anyways, so, yeah, that's not a problem, and it looks like it pays pretty well for a PT job too, and since I've asked to work afternoons/evenings I get shift differential. Hellz yeah baby! So, testing tomorrow, keep fingers crossed. I also emailed my query letter to that marketing/pr firm that I read about in the Daily Star. Let's hope they like it and are all, "hey, you should work for us, lol!"
:)
One can hope.
Tonight...finishing desk stuff organization. I have to find the tickets to David Sedaris too. I know I put them somewhere over there *points that way -------->* (I really did that so that April would look to her right, I remember that from an old amp-f post...heheheeheh).

Right, ok, so, back to "work," if I don't fall asleep first.

Oh...and my hair is down today. Yeah, that's right daddy-o...and...I noticed another gray hair. *sigh* Another one earned.
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    SO MANY THINGS. Let's start with some of the things going through my mind while I listened to toasts at a recent wedding. Everyone kept saying…

  • In other news

    I managed to score a part time job with an insurance company. I can see the end of coffee. Nope. They moved the position to Phoenix. sigh. back…

  • breakdown, on using livejournal as free therapy

    Saturday night I had another crying breakdown. Like, full body heaving, tears flowing, snot, the whole shebang. I'm a really ugly cryer. It's true.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 6 comments