April 2nd, 2006

Eddie Izzard WTF

(no subject)

what the hell is up with people tonight?

I got a shit ton of $2 tippers. I mean, c'mon! That's not even a gallon of gas!

*sigh*

They fucked my schedule for next week, too. Even after I said, "Only Friday and Saturday." I'll be discussing with them tomorrow. :|

No HAM touching tonight. Bastard.

I was gonna go play pool with one of the cooks, but when I went back to the store after changing my shirt, everyone left. Ah well. Better I come home and sleep anyways. That way I can be fresh for tomorrow and MORE WORKING. fuckers.
  • Current Mood
    sleepy sleepy
LOTR/FN Ring

(no subject)

My potatoes were very good this morning. I seem to eat a lot of potatoes on Sunday mornings. Yum! The Cup is a little pricey, but the coffee is excellent. I still don't think I could rationalize spending $8 on lox, capers and a bagel. It would have to be a huge bagel.

I'm gonna do a bit more reading today of the latest Patricia Cornwell novel. I'm a sucker for Kay Scarpetta, the main character, but I'll tell you, the writing is getting a little stilted. I'm already seeing way ahead into the plot. I'm a bit disappointed. This may be the last one that I read of hers. Hopefully, this is the last in the series. Scarpetta is nearing sixty and doing all kinds of daredevil stunts. Yeah right. Only Chuck Norris can do those things.

Ok, reading and a nap before work tonight. It's so ridiculous too, as I'm only on the schedule for 3 hours. So lame.
  • Current Mood
    full full