LocaKitty (locakitty) wrote,
LocaKitty
locakitty

  • Mood:

OH EM GEE

PIZZA DRAMA PEOPLE

PIZZA DRAMA!!!

So.

Vomit Manager wasn't there tonight. This is kind of odd, he's usually around for a while on Fridays, you know since he's the general manager and all. I mean, he doesn't have to close, since he's the manager, but he should at least be there.

Not there.

Turns out, he wasn't there last night either.

OMG

No HAM tonight either. Perhaps he's consoling VM? THEN I find out from cool manager (heretofore known as CM) that off duty employees aren't supposed to sit at the bar all night and can only have one beer. !!!!!
I probably won't be seeing too much of HAM anymore unless I move to his store. Still something I'm considering. Also, CM tells me that two of the corporate guys are going to be at our store a lot more for a while while VM is gone. hmmmm

I asked if they were cleaning hosue, since he mentioned they were observing everyone. He said, he didn't know if they were doing that for sure, but that they were commenting on certain employees. "But don't worry, they like you."

OH NOES! *rolls eyes* I don't think I'd be too too sad if i lost the pizza job.

Anyways, so were are in the middle of cleaning up the store for the night when all of a sudden...

the
power
goes
OUT.

Yes, that's right, I was doing dishes in the fucking dark. For about a minute. Then we checked the breakers, no fuses were blown. Turns out random establishments on 4th Avenue had lost power. 'Twas bedlam. People just don't know how to act when the freaking power goes out. Instead of remaining calm and filing to the nearest exit, lighting the way with a cell phone, they freak the fuck out and start stealing beer and shit. Well, I don't know if anyone (besides us in our own store) was stealing beer, but it is a high possibility. We also theorized that this was a ninja strike. We don't know why ninjas would need to hit a pizza place, but it could happen.

NO ONE EXPECTS THE NINJA INVASION!

So, yeah, that was my exciting evening. How was yours?
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    SO MANY THINGS. Let's start with some of the things going through my mind while I listened to toasts at a recent wedding. Everyone kept saying…

  • In other news

    I managed to score a part time job with an insurance company. I can see the end of coffee. Nope. They moved the position to Phoenix. sigh. back…

  • breakdown, on using livejournal as free therapy

    Saturday night I had another crying breakdown. Like, full body heaving, tears flowing, snot, the whole shebang. I'm a really ugly cryer. It's true.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments