?

Log in

No account? Create an account
(no subject)  
12:54am 05/08/2006
 
 
LocaKitty
also LOL: Take Off Your T-Shirt
mood: amusedamused
 
    Post - Read 9 - - Link
 

(no subject)
 speranzosa
 
05:28pm 05/08/2006 (UTC)
 
 
Sign Here: 50ft woman
I get the message, but there are two things that seem overly pretentious to me:

1. Assuming that "retarded" is an okay term to use in describing their production. What exactly is retarded about it? All the hands and voices seemed to be functioning just as well as mine do.

2. Assuming that they have some right to tell other people what they can wear. WTF? If it looks good, what does it matter? Not all of us treat music like it's a religion. Some of us just like to listen and feel good.

And yeah, I'm looking for their comments box right now...
picword: 50ft woman
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 locakitty
 
05:53pm 05/08/2006 (UTC)
 
 
LocaKitty
I think the bigger message with this is the co-opting of a certain style without learning anything about it.

For example, in Wayne's World, Garth and all of their friends were constantly wearing band t-shirts. Deep Purple, Jimi Hendrix, Van Halen, Led Zeppelin. Now, they may not have gone to the shows, as they were too young, BUT they valued the music that these artists created.

What we have now are people who have no idea who these artists are, what they've created and they just say, "I dunno, but gee doesn't it look swell?" You can imagine that someone who waited all night for concert tickets, or all weekend for that matter, and then went to the show, bought the overpriced t-shirt and then a few years later while still cradling the memories that the show has given them sees some 14 year old in a brand new shirt of that same band and has absolutely no idea who they are, what they sang or what the music even sounds like...I would be a tad miffed myself.

 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 hollsterhambone
 
08:45pm 05/08/2006 (UTC)
 
 
BONE
Oh man, a few weeks ago I saw what looked like a frat boy wearing a Boston T-shirt and I had to die. IT MADE ME LAUGH SO HARD.

I would be so mad on my own behalf if suddenly T-shirts with band names like Sisters of Mercy or The Judybats or Everything But the Girl became popular. But, heh, that's not gonna happen.
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 locakitty
 
09:27pm 05/08/2006 (UTC)
 
 
LocaKitty

Can you imagine if Kansas t-shirts became popular?

ok, seriously...everything but the girl? I mean, I know that deserts miss the rain and all, but...C'MON! ;)
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 speranzosa
 
09:50pm 05/08/2006 (UTC)
 
 
Sign Here: circle feet
I guess I don't see how someone wearing a band shirt somehow undoes someone else's memories. What do I care if someone is wearing a Beatles or Pretenders shirt? I have great memories associated with those groups, but if you don't know who they are, I'm okay with that. I think this is a difficult rant & rave for me to relate to because I don't hold music in the mystical regard that others do, and I don't really care what other people wear as long as they don't tell ME how to dress.
picword: circle feet
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 locakitty
 
09:59pm 05/08/2006 (UTC)
 
 
LocaKitty
I don't hold music in some "mystical regard", but I do feel that it does help to define who you are as a person. If I see someone in an AC/DC t-shirt, I would guess that they are someone who likes to salute those that are about to rock. I would be more inclined to go have a conversation with that person. Whereas, if I saw someone in a Jackyl t-shirt, I would be less inclined to go talk to them, because they obviously have no taste. If you had heard Jackyl, you would understand :)

I take music more seriously than I do art or writing because it something that a lot of people can relate to, it's the universal language. I would put someone wearing a Deep Purple shirt who has no clue who they are at the same level as someone wearing a shirt that says, "Nietzche ROCKS!" and has no clue who he is. (sorry if I spelled that wrong, I always screw it up) You would approach that person, "Oh, you agree with the blah blah theories of Nietzche?" and then they would look at you like you just grew a second head and say, "Um, isn't Nietzche a band?"

 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 speranzosa
 
01:56am 06/08/2006 (UTC)
 
 
Sign Here
Ahhh, now that puts it more in perspective. I would wonder why that person was wearing that shirt.

But I still wouldn't demand that s/he take it off. Now, a shirt that said "Republicans rock!" would be different.
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 locakitty
 
04:52am 06/08/2006 (UTC)
 
 
LocaKitty
I don't know if I would have them take it off right at that moment, but I would suggest that they learn a bit about what they are advertising for. Especially a shirt that said "Republicans rock!"

:)
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 hollsterhambone
 
10:16pm 05/08/2006 (UTC)
 
 
BONE
Hee hee hee. EBTG BEFORE the deserts missed the rain...before they got lots of air time on top 40 radio stations :-) They were fabulous then, almost a different band.

I think we should all get Kansas T-shirts.
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 


 
 
 
Links  
  The Customer is NOT Always Right
Clients From Hell
 
Navigation  
  Previous Entry
Next Entry
 
November 2016  
 
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930
 


  Powered by
LiveJournal.com