LocaKitty (locakitty) wrote,
LocaKitty
locakitty

  • Mood:

quick summation

Ok. So, yes, supervisor at pizza. Kind of fell into that one. :)

Called temp agency on Friday to ask WTF was going on with this assignment. I swear to FSM that this has just been a disaster from day one. I get Tammi, who tries to sell you on everything. Seriously, this woman should have been a used car saleswoman.

"Ok, Tammi, hi. Listen, I'm hearing all kinds of different things. Some people are saying this is over today, some are saying next week, some are saying the end of the month. I need to know what's going on."
"Yes, some people are leaving today. You aren't one of them."
"Ok."
"They would like you until the end of the month."
"Ok, that's fine. Listen, if there is a way for you to pull me off this job if something that is more suited to my skills comes about, I would really appreciate it."
"Well, this is strictly confidential*, but they addressed a desire to hire some of you on as permanents. You were one of those people. Would you be interested in this?"
"If they can be more flexible with my hours and pay more than I'm making now, then I would give it serious consideration.**"
"Ok, well, we'll see what we can come up with."

Yeah, and Volt was worried about me having allot[sic] of jobs. Dipshits. I would say 90% of the temp jobs I have worked have resulted in them expressing desire to hire me on permanent. Because, well, I'm just that damn good. :)

Today was street fair. I worked about 3 hours, but got paid for 4, which was nice. I was so bored. The people working out front really weren't talking with anyone that they didn't know. I really preferred being inside. I asked A if I could maybe work the cut table tomorrow instead of being outside. At least at the cut table I can chat with my former coworkers and be busy. Besides pizzas coming out for the street fair, they started having pizzas come out for various delivery orders that were coming in.

I ran into a former pizza coworker at street fair, he was working security. He was a pretty okay guy, in his 30s and decided that delivering food and working odd jobs was the way for him to go. Whatever floats your boat dude.

Then, had lunch with Mariah at Bob Dobbs. Pretty decent chicken wings. I should have got the cheeseburger. It was tasty. I got a bite.

Headed home, checked the LJ and the emails and then went to work my regular shift. SOOOOO SLOOOOOOW.

Left early, picked up Matt and we headed for the RG. yay for beer and nachos!!!

Ran into Jeff*** at the bar, he is a super at the pizza on 4th. We dished the dirt about the company and stuff. Wowee. I hope I know what I'm getting myself into. That's all I have to say about that.

I'll be at brunch around 9:30 tomorrow since I have to be at street fair around 11. At least I can get one game of Scrabble in before I have to go cut pizzas or some such. If you want to meet with me after street fair, I'll be parked at the bar at 4th having some kilts and perhaps even working on a crossword.

YAY FOR BEER!!


*So, of course, I tell all of you.
**Meaning, I'll keep this job and keep looking for something better to come along.
***Formerly known as Creepy Manager.
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    SO MANY THINGS. Let's start with some of the things going through my mind while I listened to toasts at a recent wedding. Everyone kept saying…

  • In other news

    I managed to score a part time job with an insurance company. I can see the end of coffee. Nope. They moved the position to Phoenix. sigh. back…

  • breakdown, on using livejournal as free therapy

    Saturday night I had another crying breakdown. Like, full body heaving, tears flowing, snot, the whole shebang. I'm a really ugly cryer. It's true.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments