LocaKitty (locakitty) wrote,
LocaKitty
locakitty

  • Mood:

Merry Xmas

I didn't call my grandfather or my cousin. I did talk to the 'rents and to a few of my other aunts. Apparently, my Aunt Mary didn't think my joke to my Aunt Gloria was so funny. You see, Mary always signs her daughter's name, Amada, to any card she sends to family. Even though Amada isn't living with them anymore. It drives her sister, Gloria, insane. So, as a joke, I signed Amada's name to her Christmas card. Well, I forgot to, so I wrote on the outside of the envelope: P.S. I forgot to sign Amada's name on the card.

Everyone thought that was hilarious. Except Aunt Mary. I think I'm getting a card from her other daughter soon. With Amada's name signed to it. I also think this is going to be a new family tradition. *snicker*

So, after the 11 a.m. phone call from them I got out of bed and moved to the couch. Where I proceeded to eat about 1/3 of a box of Peanut Butter Cap'n Crunch. Oh yeah. That shit is good, except my mouth is a little sore. Stupid Cap'n Crunch. Watched some "tv" on the computer and hung around the house not doing anything but resting. It was fantastic. Then I headed to get some Xmas pancakes, but was derailed by milkshakes and mozz sticks. Mmmmm. Then we headed back over to Char's house for Irish stew made by Mariah, butterscotch brownies, Reese's Peanut Butter trees, Ghiradelli Chocolate and Almonds and hot tea. Don't worry Char, Mariah and Matt cleaned the dishes. The bunnies were happy to see us, though. They had a good time hopping around. We watched more terrible television and then watched Mean Girls.

Right now, Vera and Loretta are playing with a small bottle of Purell. Nevermind the twelve billion toys strewn about. No, have to play with the bottle of Purell. *sigh*

I had fun opening my presents this morning. I am wearing a pair of the World's Comfiest Socks that the fabulous April sent my way. My feet are tres tres warm. YAY!!! Some tangelos from Char and books from Heather. YAY!!! I opened the fun stuff from Mariah last week. I love my new magnets. YAY!!!

I was telling my mom that I didn't call the twins or my aunt or my cousin. I also didn't think I could handle it. I miss those two so much right now and hearing Sidney ask if I can come over will just crush me right now. My mom understood. I'm just trying to get through whatever I need to get through right now so I can come out ahead. Working all these hours is kind of getting to me, but the money will help me pay some people back and will help me get ahead. So will that tax return. I can't wait.

As much as I bitch about my family and that I'm glad I'm out here away from them, I do miss them. I'll call my grandfather on Thursday when he's with the twins and my aunt. Probably during my lunch break. I wonder if he is gonna write me a check. Hmmmm. :)

So, Merry Christmas to all. Happy Hanukah, even though it's over now. Happy Kwanzaa. Happy Winter Solstice and Happy Festivus. Oh! Happy Boxing Day, also. I think that about covers it.
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    SO MANY THINGS. Let's start with some of the things going through my mind while I listened to toasts at a recent wedding. Everyone kept saying…

  • In other news

    I managed to score a part time job with an insurance company. I can see the end of coffee. Nope. They moved the position to Phoenix. sigh. back…

  • breakdown, on using livejournal as free therapy

    Saturday night I had another crying breakdown. Like, full body heaving, tears flowing, snot, the whole shebang. I'm a really ugly cryer. It's true.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment