LocaKitty (locakitty) wrote,
LocaKitty
locakitty

  • Mood:
Another pretty fast close tonight. I have to open tomorrow, but I got my order done earlier in the evening, so that won't hinder me in the morning.

There is a certain convenience of closing and then opening. I have everything set up exactly as I want it for the next day making it insanely easy to open. No checking deposits, recounting the till, etc. Yay!

Sorry I missed out on the RG tonight. I *think* I have Wednesday night off next week. And I have Sunday morning off this week! Woot!! Potatoes and Scrabble(tm) for me!

Anne is beginning to finalize her travel plans for coming for her visit. She'll be my first friend to visit me in the almost 3 years I've been here. Yay! This is also the kick in the pants that I need to get started on organizing and cleaning the house. It's gonna take a while, but I think I can handle it.

Mariah, if you want to come over Saturday and try to organize my filing cabinet while I clean up around here, I'll be very very happy. And it will make the Virgo in you very very happy. Also, you can bring some laundry over. :) And we'll drink red wine and listen to Eddie Izzard or whatevs.

Also, Loretta will be happy to see other people, I'm sure. Same goes for you Char. :) I'm sure Loretta misses you something fierce.

Ok, off to read for a bit before bed. Gotta get up and be all ready for work in the morning. Big order tomorrow and then, Friday have a lot of big orders. Woot!
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    SO MANY THINGS. Let's start with some of the things going through my mind while I listened to toasts at a recent wedding. Everyone kept saying…

  • In other news

    I managed to score a part time job with an insurance company. I can see the end of coffee. Nope. They moved the position to Phoenix. sigh. back…

  • breakdown, on using livejournal as free therapy

    Saturday night I had another crying breakdown. Like, full body heaving, tears flowing, snot, the whole shebang. I'm a really ugly cryer. It's true.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments