LocaKitty (locakitty) wrote,
LocaKitty
locakitty

sunday

I got to sleep in a bit, which was nice. Had some pancakes and did the Sunday NYT Crossword with Bryan and Char. Got a little nap in before work. Nice and quiet for a while at the pizza place and then the phones started ringing. I had all new people with me tonight with the exception of C and Hawk. (I'm writing this while I wait for the damn voice mail to pick up at the corporate office. *sigh*)

They held on pretty well. One of the new guys needs to get better at tossing out, but he's already way further along than I was when I first started tossing dough. I guess some people just have a natural ability for it or something. Anyways, no major mishaps this evening, it was nice. No drama, no nothing. It was almost like I wasn't at work. I guess the moon is in the right house or some shit. :)

Got to talk to my mom for a bit yesterday. It seems that my cousin, the mother of the twins, has gotten a job. And has been working it. And showing up on time. And and and...omg. I don't want to pass judgement, but, well, she'd been using the kids as a crutch for not working for a while, and it's nice to see that she's not doing that anymore. I hope not, anyways. Her mom is working way too hard for her to be sitting around the house all day "babysitting".

Anyways. Finally got through to corporate. I get to open in the morning, but I already have a head start on my Monday morning nonsense, so I can stop and get a latte before I head in for work. I like having a latte to start my Monday morning. Yay for me.

Love ya guys.

Oh! RG Monday evening, around 5 or so. I will be cheering on Florida State against the Clemson Tigers. Father vs. Son. Oodelaley. :) :) :)
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    SO MANY THINGS. Let's start with some of the things going through my mind while I listened to toasts at a recent wedding. Everyone kept saying…

  • In other news

    I managed to score a part time job with an insurance company. I can see the end of coffee. Nope. They moved the position to Phoenix. sigh. back…

  • breakdown, on using livejournal as free therapy

    Saturday night I had another crying breakdown. Like, full body heaving, tears flowing, snot, the whole shebang. I'm a really ugly cryer. It's true.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments