?

Log in

No account? Create an account
(no subject)  
02:19pm 15/04/2008
 
 
LocaKitty
Finally.

The remodel is to take place next week on Tuesday night. YAY!

I'll be getting a new* make unit, new* toss table, a soda fountain, an ice machine, lots of dining room supplies, cups, a new* cut table and a new office door. Yay!

The handyman came in today and did all sorts of measuring and what not and we got it all figured out. So, that's good. I'll be taking that Wednesday off, that's for damn sure. I'll need to bring in two people to start moving shit out of the way and getting things cleaned up. We are going to be doing all kinds of moving things around. I'm going to see if I can't get some paint out of Frazee for a pizza to paint the bathroom. I also want/need a curtain rod and a curtain for the bathroom. You can see what people are doing in the bathroom if you are outside. Not fun. At least, not if you are the one in the bathroom. :)

I'm very excited about all this. I can only hope that this helps bring more business into the store since it won't look so terrible. Now we can actually have some pride in the appearance of our location and maybe take a little better care of it.

I need to go in at 7 a.m. tomorrow to help Angel get the breakers all figured out and stuff and then work until like 500 o'clock or something like that. Fun times. It's all worth it.

I'm also getting May 14-16 off. A Wednesday through Friday. It will be lovely. :)

Maybe an IKEA run is in order for one of those days? Hmmm??? Anyone? :)









*New = new to me
mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
    Post - Read 4 - - Link
 

(no subject)
 parilous
 
12:46am 16/04/2008 (UTC)
 
 
Paril
ME!!!!
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 yonica
 
02:33am 16/04/2008 (UTC)
 
 
yonica: wonder
I will require a pizza tomorrow in benefit of dine out for safety. and, well, I won't be ordering from 4th. So, you'll be hearing from/getting a visit from me.
picword: wonder
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 locakitty
 
02:12pm 16/04/2008 (UTC)
 
 
LocaKitty
YAY!!! I'll be here all day long. Hopefully I'm out by 8 though.

:)
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 speranzosa
 
05:16am 16/04/2008 (UTC)
 
 
Sign Here
Count me in for Ikea! I *LOVE* road trips! We could check our Safford or Sonoita, too!
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 


 
 
 
Links  
  The Customer is NOT Always Right
Clients From Hell
 
Navigation  
  Previous Entry
Next Entry
 
November 2016  
 
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930
 


  Powered by
LiveJournal.com