?

Log in

No account? Create an account
(no subject)  
10:58am 10/06/2008
 
 
LocaKitty
One of my drivers took a delivery on Friday night to a hotel. Nothing too interesting about that. When the customer placed the order, she sounded an eensy weensy bit drunk, but again, nothing too out of the ordinary. The driver arrives and knocks on the door. No answer. He knocks again, no answer. He starts getting irritated, and looks at the ticket. No cell phone number, no last name, so he doesn't know if the room number was actually changed or not. He notices that there are a pair of legs laying on the floor, the curtain is slightly open. He knocks again, this time banging a little bit. He's a big guy, so this isn't very hard for him to do. The legs move a little, so at least now he knows that the person isn't dead. He sees a woman get up off the floor and she stumbles to the door.

She opens the door and is wearing her bathing suit top. That's it. Now, why don't I get the fun stories like this? Noooooo, I always get modest people who answer the door fully clothed, with burkas and everything on. Hell, they won't even open the door, they just slide money through a slot and make me leave the pizza on the doorstep. But everyone else gets half naked people, no wait, DRUNKEN HALF NAKED people. Of course, she told him that they were at the pool. There was no one at the pool. *shakes head*

That was pretty much the only excitement over the weekend. Sunday night had us in the middle of making a 7 jumbo pie order on top of another 10 tickets of varying sizes. Good times. We got through it though, so that's good. We actually had a decent week. It was nice. I've almost caught up with the Broadway store in sales, instead of a $2k difference, it's down to about $400. Oh yeah. *flexes pizza guns*

Of course, after yesterday, wow, it was a REALLY slow day, that may change.

Anyways, last night brought me to the Z Mansion on Church Street. It's a nice house. Very wallpapery. Nice courtyard though. And the open bar was nice. Very nice. Got some beers and some scotch and some steak and ribs and mashed potatoes. mmmmm

So, this summer, if you are running around, trying to find something to do, go to the Tucson Summer Pro League games. They are free. They are at the gym at Grant and 6th Ave. Cheer for my team! Yay! I may actually make an effort to go this year since I don't have to make the damn pizzas for this event anymore. It will be interesting to see how they come out from a different store.

Also, they want us to go be a customer at a different location. I really don't want to do that. But, if any of you would like a free pizza and to give me a report, then let me know. I'll give you a card. Of course, you'll have to pay for your drinks and any other items, but the major costs are covered. (I could, in theory, comp out the whole order, but the problem that I have with this is that once they hear it's a manager comp they might possibly make the service a little better. If they see that it is just some person with a free pizza, then you should receive whatever anyone else would). Make sense?

Yeah, so, let me know. :)

Have to close tonight. bleh. I think i'm working a lot this week, but that's ok. what else do I have to do?
mood: sleepysleepy
 
    Post - Read 10 - - Link
 

(no subject)
 bryanhelm
 
06:41pm 10/06/2008 (UTC)
 
 
bryanhelm
I'm down for free food.
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 bryanhelm
 
06:42pm 10/06/2008 (UTC)
 
 
bryanhelm
And I could think of one or two grad students with high standards for quality that would want free food.
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 bryanhelm
 
06:42pm 10/06/2008 (UTC)
 
 
bryanhelm
And Greta isn't allowed to have people food, but she wants some.
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 yonica
 
07:04pm 10/06/2008 (UTC)
 
 
yonica
yeah, I'll "help" you out by accepting free food in exchange for my opinions. And normally I give those for free ;)
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 kibbles
 
07:19pm 10/06/2008 (UTC)
 
 
Kibbles: We're gonna have some fun
Yeah I always got the crazies too. And here I was, delivering pizzas in england, with my brooklyn accent, and one customer WAS SURE I WAS FROM FRANCE
picword: We're gonna have some fun
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 locakitty
 
05:51am 11/06/2008 (UTC)
 
 
LocaKitty
Were you wearing a cone head or anything? :) :) :)
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 kibbles
 
05:53am 11/06/2008 (UTC)
 
 
Kibbles
Oooh yeah maybe I have a pointy head...
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 fermi_daza
 
07:44pm 10/06/2008 (UTC)
 
 
fermi_daza: Field of Corn
Did I just read non-pizza related stuff here??? YAY for a social life!

Z Mansion? What sent you there for a steak and scotch meal? Details please!

Tucson Summer Pro League? What sport? If it's in a gym then I'm guessing it's not baseball! More details for this too, please!
picword: Field of Corn
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 locakitty
 
03:44am 12/06/2008 (UTC)
 
 
LocaKitty
www.tucsonspl.org <---basketball website.

First game is Sunday at 2. I think I'll be going, bringing my uniform so I can leave from there and go to work right afterwards. Wanna come?
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 delete_the_star
 
07:53pm 10/06/2008 (UTC)
 
 
like slivers of lead inside your food...
I would happily accept a free pizza in exchange for my opinions. I am full of them!
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 


 
 
 
Links  
  The Customer is NOT Always Right
Clients From Hell
 
Navigation  
  Previous Entry
Next Entry
 
November 2016  
 
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930
 


  Powered by
LiveJournal.com