Log in

No account? Create an account
(no subject)  
05:45pm 15/08/2009
Today is my last day here at the MGP.

It is almost anticlimactic really. No rage or revenge, just a little calm. Of course, you know, there is chocolate cake thanks to parilous. IT IS SO DELICIOUS OMG. I <3 chocolate cake. I've had two pieces and the flowers in the middle. I don't know why I'm not flying around the store on a sugar rush right now, honestly.

I typed all the invoices in for A, who will be taking over. I almost finished most of the paperwork for him, too. I *might* even go through the packets and correct any errors. To make his first week easy. After that, he's on his own. I'm also avoiding making pizzas right now. I really don't feel like being out in the kitchen or on the phones or whatever.

Tomorrow we leave for Sedona and then the Grand Canyon. I hope we miss the President's visit. Not that I don't love the president, because I do, but because I don't want to deal with the traffic hassles of road closures and what not. Crazy business. I had to deal with it here in town when they shut down one of our major roads so that Bush could go eat breakfast with some douche in the foothills.

I think I may be sugar crashing. Although, I've noticed lately that I start wearing down around 5:30 or 6:00 and then get another burst of energy around 8. Weird.

Ok, back to pretending to do paperwork for the store. LAST DAY YAY! YAY! YAY!
mood: sleepysleepy
    Post - Read 3 - - Link

(no subject)
05:34pm 17/08/2009 (UTC)
Why We Cite: Herbivorous Marsupial
Should I call in fake complaints a couple of weeks after you leave? "I don't know what's happening at your restaurant, but service there has gone downhill since about mid-August."

On a more serious note, congratulations on your new freedom!
picword: Herbivorous Marsupial
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
(no subject)
04:49am 19/08/2009 (UTC)
Nah, I don't want to get Andrew in trouble. But that would be pretty funny. :) :) :)

Are you ready for a Scrabble rumble on Sunday?
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
(no subject)
05:06am 19/08/2009 (UTC)
Why We Cite: Egyptian Guy
Heck yeah! I'm going to bingo with the word peristalsis!
picword: Egyptian Guy
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link

  The Customer is NOT Always Right
Clients From Hell
  Previous Entry
Next Entry
November 2016  

  Powered by