Log in

No account? Create an account
(no subject)  
09:13pm 09/11/2016

Let's start with some of the things going through my mind while I listened to toasts at a recent wedding.

Everyone kept saying that the bride was no longer an X, now she was a Y. And I just wanted to scream, NO SHE IS STILL WHO SHE IS! SHE IS NOT PROPERTY! But, maybe that's me. I don't know. I mean, if you want to change your name, that's cool, but it just made me feel icky. Again, that's me. Then I got to thinking about how that's not ever going to be me, because, I can't do that. I can't give up my whole identity (in theory). I'm who I am.

You could argue that a name is just a name. If that's the case, then why doesn't he change his name? Why must the onus fall upon the woman? It's just always really bothered me. Maybe I just really like my name. Anyways, the wedding was fun. except for the small injury I sustained, but otherwise, I had a good time.

I wonder if Costco has chanterelle mushrooms yet.

The election. Ugh. I'm holding out hope that it will be okay. That it was all just a ploy. That this is an M. Night Shamalyan movie.

Work. I'm having issues. I'm beginning the "Ok, I need to quit" squirm dance. I'm just not in a place where I feel I can make that happen. I toyed with the idea of buying one of the owners out, but I think he overvalues what his share is worth. I was willing to offer about $90k (not that I would be able to get a bank loan, but man, wouldn't that be cool?), but one of the owners felt that was too low. I failed to see how it was. They make X amount in profits on sales, but right now, there are going to be major upgrades needed to the building. It's almost 20 years old. Things are slowly falling apart. A new espresso machine is going to be needed within the next two years, that's an EASY $5-10k investment (if you can find a decent used one, it will closer to the $5k range). Wages are now going up. Gotta pay out sick time now (although, 1 whole hour every 30 hours worked is hardly going to break the bank, honestly) Health insurance costs, well, those might go away since the ACA is probably going to be repealed. They are considering putting themselves on salary to circumvent the minimum hours worked to continue to receive health insurance. I wonder if they would be able to accept tips if they go on salary. I should look into that.

I've been on a Facebook break since the beginning of October. It's been super nice. I've gone on and looked at a few things occasionally, but otherwise, not having that sitting right on my phone has been amazing.

I'm looking forward to the Seattle trip in March. Mostly, I'm looking forward to a vacation. Dear deity, I need it!

I'm taking the 4 days of Thanksgiving off from work. I've already put in my request. I really really really really don't want to deal with any work shit those 4 days.

D told me today that he wanted to get with me about what time everyone needs to work on the holidays. I said, Can you just email that to me?
Nope. Gotta sit down and talk about it. I don't want to sit down and talk about it. Just email me the shit. Or do the damn schedule yourself. For fuck's sake. You already over schedule all the shit anyways. Can everyone send out good thoughts for surgery complications on 11/28? Thanks.

Anyways. I think that's all. I kind of miss coming on here and writing stuff. I think I need to get back into that habit.
    Post - - Link

  The Customer is NOT Always Right
Clients From Hell
  Previous Entry
November 2016  

  Powered by